Announcements

Friday, September 21st, 2018

posted Sep 21, 2018, 7:10 AM by Jill Anderson

*Harmony Hustler 4-H Club invites you to join us and become a member of the 2018-19 club. There will be a meeting on Sunday, September 30th at 6:00 in the Rosholt School concessions area. Come be a part and help our community while having fun.

*There are two of the VB shirts available in large for $12.50 – contact Mrs. Zach

*MISSING – 30-foot silver Lufkin tape measure was used during homecoming float building. When found – please return to Mr. Kleindl.

*********************************************************************************************

Owe for Reeds/Oil: Kadee D. $1.00  Ava K. $2.50, Jacque G. $2.50 Cecelia Z. $2.50 Nevaeh H. $2.50 Jessa S. $2.50 Kylee A. $2.50

Today, September 21st:

·         Mid-Term – 1st QTR

·         Student Council meeting Friday at 8:00 a.m. in Mrs. Nordquist's room.  Come hungry, again.

·         FB vs Deuel in Clear Lake at 7:00; Bus leaves at 3:15

Monday, September 24th:

·         Josten’s rep will be here at 9:00 to meet with Sophomores and Seniors

·         VB vs Waverly/South Shore in Rosholt; JH@5:00; JV & Varsity to follow

·         JV-FB in Hankinson at 4:30

Tuesday, September 25th:

·         VB in Hankinson; C-Squad at 4:45; JV & Varsity to follow

·         XC-Groton Invitational at 4:00

Wednesday, September 26th:

·         There will be an FCCLA meeting Wednesday September 26th at 8:00 am in Mrs. Kriz’s Room.  Muffins will be provided.  We will be electing officers, handing out fundraiser sheets, and looking at projects. 

·         Bethania Confirmation at 7:00

·         CRE @ St. John’s; 1-6th grades at 3:00; *7-12 CRE; supper@6:30; classes@7:00

Thursday, September 27th:

·         XC-Sisseton Invitational at 4:00

·         JH-VB vs Milnor/North Sargent in Milnor at 4:30

Friday, September 28th:

·         FB- BYE

Saturday, September 29th:

·         VB-Lisbon Tournament - TBD

 

Thursday, September 20th, 2018

posted Sep 20, 2018, 7:09 AM by Jill Anderson

*Students taking dual-credit classes – payment is due today, September 20th!

*There are two of the VB shirts available in large for $12.50 – contact Mrs. Zach

*MISSING – 30-foot silver Lufkin tape measure was used during homecoming float building. When found – please return to Mr. Kleindl.

*********************************************************************************************

Owe for Reeds/Oil: Kadee D. $1.00  Ava K. $2.50, Jacque G. $2.50 Cecelia Z. $2.50 Nevaeh H. $2.50 Jessa S. $2.50 Kylee A. $2.50

Today, September 20th:

·         VB vs Central Cass in Rosholt; C-Squad at 4:45; JV and Varsity to follow

Friday, September 21st:

·         Mid-Term – 1st QTR

·         Student Council meeting Friday at 8:00 a.m. in Mrs. Nordquist's room.  Come hungry, again.

·         FB vs Deuel in Clear Lake at 7:00

Monday, September 24th:

·         Josten’s rep will be here at 9:00 to meet with Sophomores and Seniors

·         VB vs Waverly/South Shore in Rosholt; JH@5:00; JV & Varsity to follow

·         JV-FB in Hankinson at 4:30

Tuesday, September 25th:

·         VB in Hankinson; C-Squad at 4:45; JV & Varsity to follow

·         XC-Groton Invitational at 4:00

Wednesday, September 26th:

·         Bethania Confirmation at 7:00

·         CRE @ St. John’s; 1-6th grades at 3:00; *7-12 CRE; supper@6:30; classes@7:00

Thursday, September 27th:

·         XC-Sisseton Invitational at 4:00

·         JH-VB vs Milnor/North Sargent in Milnor at 4:30

Friday, September 28th:

·         FB- BYE

Saturday, September 29th:

·         VB-Lisbon Tournament - TBD

Wednesday, September 19th, 2018

posted Sep 19, 2018, 7:28 AM by Jill Anderson

*Students taking dual-credit classes – payment is due tomorrow, September 20th!

*MISSING – 30-foot silver Lufkin tape measure was used during homecoming float building. When found – please return to Mr. Kleindl.

*********************************************************************************************

Owe for Reeds/Oil: Kadee D. $1.00  Ava K. $2.50, Jacque G. $2.50 Cecelia Z. $2.50 Nevaeh H. $2.50 Jessa S. $2.50 Kylee A. $2.50

Today, September 19th:

·         ASVAB Test for Juniors – beginning at 8:30

·         Juniors & Seniors will be attending the “Think & Drive – Stay Alive Program” in Sisseton from 1:15-2:00; bus leaves at 12:30

·         Bethania Youth Group at 7:00

·         CRE @ St. John’s; 1-6th grades at 3:00; *7-12 CRE; supper@6:30; classes@7:00

Thursday, September 20th:

·         VB vs Central Cass in Rosholt; C-Squad at 4:45; JV and Varsity to follow

Friday, September 21st:

·         Mid-Term – 1st QTR

·         Student Council meeting Friday at 8:00 a.m. in Mrs. Nordquist's room.  Come hungry, again.

·         FB vs Deuel in Clear Lake at 7:00

Monday, September 24th:

·         VB vs Waverly/South Shore in Rosholt; JH@5:00; JV & Varsity to follow

·         JV-FB in Hankinson at 4:30

Tuesday, September 25th:

·         VB in Hankinson; C-Squad at 4:45; JV & Varsity to follow

·         XC-Groton Invitational at 4:00

Wednesday, September 26th:

·         Bethania Confirmation at 7:00

·         CRE @ St. John’s; 1-6th grades at 3:00; *7-12 CRE; supper@6:30; classes@7:00

Thursday, September 27th:

·         XC-Sisseton Invitational at 4:00

·         JH-VB vs Milnor/North Sargent in Milnor at 4:30

Friday, September 28th:

·         FB- BYE

Saturday, September 29th:

·         VB-Lisbon Tournament - TBD

 

Tuesday, September 18th, 2018

posted Sep 18, 2018, 7:22 AM by Jill Anderson

*MISSING – 30-foot silver Lufkin tape measure was used during homecoming float building. When found – please return to Mr. Kleindl.

*********************************************************************************************

Owe for Reeds/Oil: Kadee D. $1.00, Ava K. $2.50, Jacque G. $2.50, Marco R. $2.50 Cecelia Z. $2.50 Nevaeh H. $2.50 Jessa S. $2.50

Today, September 18th:

·         Ping-Pong pictures – extra forms are available in the office; beginning at 8:00 with preschool and staff

·         Student Council meeting at 8:00 a.m. in Mrs. Nordquist's room.  Come hungry.

·         VB vs Milnor/North Sargent in Campbell; C-Squad at 4;45; JV & Varsity to follow;

·         JH-VB in Hankinson at 4:30

Wednesday, September 19th:

·         ASVAB Test for Juniors – beginning at 8:30

·         Juniors & Seniors will be attending the “Think & Drive – Stay Alive Program” in Sisseton from 1:15-2:00

·         Bethania Youth Group at 7:00

·         CRE @ St. John’s; 1-6th grades at 3:00; *7-12 CRE; supper@6:30; classes@7:00

Thursday, September 20th:

·         VB vs Central Cass in Rosholt; C-Squad at 4:45; JV and Varsity to follow

Friday, September 21st:

·         Mid-Term – 1st QTR

·         Student Council meeting Friday at 8:00 a.m. in Mrs. Nordquist's room.  Come hungry, again.

·         FB vs Deuel in Clear Lake at 7:00

Monday, September 24th:

·         VB vs Waverly/South Shore in Rosholt; JH@5:00; JV & Varsity to follow

·         JV-FB in Hankinson at 4:30

Tuesday, September 25th:

·         VB in Hankinson; C-Squad at 4:45; JV & Varsity to follow

·         XC-Groton Invitational at 4:00

Wednesday, September 26th:

·         Bethania Confirmation at 7:00

·         CRE @ St. John’s; 1-6th grades at 3:00; *7-12 CRE; supper@6:30; classes@7:00

Thursday, September 27th:

·         XC-Sisseton Invitational at 4:00

·         JH-VB vs Milnor/North Sargent in Milnor at 4:30

Friday, September 28th:

·         FB- BYE

Saturday, September 29th:

·         VB-Lisbon Tournament - TBD

 

Monday, September 17th, 2018

posted Sep 17, 2018, 7:27 AM by Jill Anderson   [ updated Sep 17, 2018, 7:30 AM ]

*MISSING – 30-foot silver Lufkin tape measure was used during homecoming float building. When found – please return to Mr. Kleindl.

*Congratulations to the Homecoming Float Winners:

·         1st:  Seniors

·         2nd:  8th grade

·         3rd: Juniors

Class Points winners (determined by % of students in class who dressed up and float placing)

·         1st: Sophomores (28 points)

·         2nd: 8th Grade  (25 points)

·         3rd: Seniors  (21 points)

Congratulations to the Homecoming Dress up day winners:

·         Monday – Multiplicity Day –  The Queens of cards consisted of Kylie Laurence, Morgan Navratil, Rehme Laurence, Abi Swanson

·         Tuesday – Tacky Tourist Day –Grayson Madsen, Halle Hokanson

·         Wednesday- America Day --  Ross Braun, Hayden Lick

·         Thursday – Foreign Wardrobe Day—  Kendra Guy, Sterling McGuire, Hannah Leverson

*The first elementary girls’ basketball practice will be Today, September 17th from 3:20-4:35.

*********************************************************************************************

Owe for Reeds/Oil: Kadee D. $1.00, Ava K. $2.50, Jacque G. $2.50, Marco R. $2.50 Cecelia Z. $2.50 Nevaeh H. $2.50 Jessa S. $2.50

Monday, September 17th:

·         XC-Deuel Invitational in Clear Lake at 4:00; Please dismiss these students at 12:50; bus leaves at 1:00:

Savion W. Morgan N. Marco R. and Kaleb F.

·         JH-FB vs Wyndmere/Lidgerwood in Fairmount at 4:30; bus leaves after school dismissal; JV GAME CANCELLED - practice will be in Rosholt

Tuesday, September 18th:

·         Ping-Pong pictures – extra forms are available in the office; beginning at 8:00 with preschool and staff

·         Student Council meeting at 8:00 a.m. in Mrs. Nordquist's room.  Come hungry.

·         VB vs Milnor/North Sargent in Campbell; C-Squad at 4;45; JV & Varsity to follow;

·         JH-VB in Hankinson at 4:30

Wednesday, September 19th:

·         ASVAB Test for Juniors – beginning at 8:30

·         Juniors & Seniors will be attending the “Think & Drive – Stay Alive Program” in Sisseton from 1:15-2:00

·         Bethania Youth Group at 7:00

·         CRE @ St. John’s; 1-6th grades at 3:00; *7-12 CRE; supper@6:30; classes@7:00

Thursday, September 20th:

·         VB vs Central Cass in Rosholt; C-Squad at 4:45; JV and Varsity to follow

Friday, September 21st:

·         Mid-Term – 1st QTR

·         Student Council meeting Friday at 8:00 a.m. in Mrs. Nordquist's room.  Come hungry, again.

·         FB vs Deuel in Clear Lake at 7:00

Friday, September 21st, 2018

posted Sep 14, 2018, 7:25 AM by Jill Anderson   [ updated Sep 14, 2018, 10:16 AM ]

*The first elementary girls’ basketball practice will be Monday, September 17th from 3:20-4:35.

*Seniors - your first deposit on your class deposit is due Friday, September 14th. Please give your deposit to Mrs. Mindy Foltz

*********************************************************************************************

Owe for Reeds/Oil: Kadee D. $1.00, Ava K. $2.50, Jacque G. $2.50, Marco R. $2.50 Cecelia Z. $2.50 Nevaeh H. $2.50 Jessa S. $2.50

Homecoming Week – September 10th-September 15th:

·         Homecoming Theme: Around the World

·         Dress up Days:

o   Friday: Spirit Day

Today, September 14th:

·         The cheerleaders will be in the link area at 7:45 to sell “Tiger Pride” Items:

o   Spirit Beads (3/$1.00 or 8/$2.00)

o   Spirit Poms ($2.00)

o   Temporary Tattoos ($1.00)

o   Battle Paint ($1.00)

  • HOMECOMING PARADE AT 2:00

·         HOMECOMING - FB vs Waverly/South Shore in Rosholt at 7:00

  • The Junior Class will be having a tailgate party  from 5:00-7:00 inside the Concessions Area:
    •  Hotdog Meal Deal  (includes pop, chips and dessert)  $4.00
    • Footlong Meal Deal (includes pop, chips and dessert)  $6.00
      • Add Chili to your Hotdog for $1.00
    • Bowl of Chili  $3.00

Monday, September 17th:

·         XC-Deuel Invitational in Clear Lake at 4:00; Please dismiss these students at 12:50; bus leaves at 1:00:

Emery C. Savion W. Riley C. Morgan N. Marco R. Hannah L. and Kaleb F.

·         JH/JV-FB vs Wyndmere/Lidgerwood in Fairmount at 4:30/5:30

Tuesday, September 18th:

·         Ping-Pong pictures – 8:00 for preschool students and staff; Forms have been sent home with students - extra forms are available in the office.

·         VB vs Milnor/North Sargent in Campbell; C-Squad at 4;45; JV & Varsity to follow

·         JH-VB in Hankinson at 4:30

Wednesday, September 19th:

·         ASVAB Test for Juniors – beginning at 8:30

·         Juniors & Seniors will be attending the “Think & Drive – Stay Alive Program” in Sisseton from 1:15-2:00

·         Bethania Youth Group at 7:00

·         CRE @ St. John’s; 1-6th grades at 3:00; *7-12 CRE; supper@6:30; classes@7:00

Thursday, September 20th:

·         VB vs Central Cass in Rosholt; C-Squad at 4:45; JV and Varsity to follow

Friday, September 21st:

·         Mid-Term – 1st QTR

·         FB vs Deuel in Clear Lake at 7:00

Thursday, September 13th, 2018

posted Sep 13, 2018, 7:22 AM by Jill Anderson

*The first elementary girls’ basketball practice will be Monday, September 17th from 3:20-4:35.

*Seniors - your first deposit on your class deposit is due Friday, September 14th. Please give your deposit to Mrs. Mindy Foltz

*********************************************************************************************

Owe for Reeds/Oil: Kadee D. $1.00, Ava K. $2.50, Jacque G. $2.50, Marco R. $2.50 Morgan N. $1.00 Rehme L. $1.00 Cecelia Z. $2.50 Nevaeh H. $2.50

Homecoming Week – September 10th-September 15th:

·         Homecoming Theme: Around the World

·         Dress up Days:

o   Thursday: Foreign Wardrobe Day

o   Friday: Spirit Day

Today, September 13th :

·         Dakota State Rep will be here to meet with any students who are interested in learning more about their college and what they have to offer.

·         VB in Kindred; C-Squad at 4:45; JV & Varsity to follow; bus leaves at 2:30

·         JH-VB vs Hankinson in Fairmount at 4:30; bus leave after school

Friday, September 14th:

·         The cheerleaders will be in the link area at 7:45 to sell “Tiger Pride” Items:

o   Spirit Beads (3/$1.00 or 8/$2.00)

o   Spirit Poms ($2.00)

o   Temporary Tattoos ($1.00)

o   Battle Paint ($1.00)

·         HOMECOMING - FB vs Waverly/South Shore in Rosholt at 7:00

·         Remember to sign up for the Homecoming dance in Mrs. Nordquist’s room by 4:00 p.m. Wednesday.

Monday, September 17th:

·         XC-Deuel Invitational in Clear Lake at 4:00; Please dismiss these students at 12:50; bus leaves at 1:00:

Emery C. Savion W. Riley C. Morgan N. Marco R. Hannah L. and Kaleb F.

Tuesday, September 18th:

·         Ping-Pong pictures – forms will be sent home with students on Friday, September 14th.

·         VB vs Milnor/North Sargent in Campbell; C-Squad at 4;45; JV & Varsity to follow

·         JH-VB in Hankinson at 4:30

Wednesday, September 19th:

·         ASVAB Test for Juniors – beginning at 8:30

·         Juniors & Seniors will be attending the “Think & Drive – Stay Alive Program” in Sisseton from 1:15-2:00

·         Bethania Youth Group at 7:00

·         CRE @ St. John’s; 1-6th grades at 3:00; *7-12 CRE; supper@6:30; classes@7:00

 

Wednesday, September 12, 2018

posted Sep 12, 2018, 7:46 AM by Jill Anderson

*Congratulations to the All-State Chorus members: Alyssa L. Olivia B. Kadee D. Jacob B.

*The first elementary girls’ basketball practice will be Monday, September 17th from 3:20-4:35.

*Seniors - your first deposit on your class deposit is due Friday, September 14th. Please give your deposit to Mrs. Mindy Foltz

*********************************************************************************************

Owe for Reeds/Oil: Kadee D. $1.00, Ava K. $2.50, Jacque G. $2.50, Marco R. $2.50 Morgan N. $1.00 Rehme L. $1.00 Cecelia Z. $2.50 Nevaeh H. $2.50

Homecoming Week – September 10th-September 15th:

·         Homecoming Theme: Around the World

·         Dress up Days:

o   Wednesday: America Day

o   Thursday: Foreign Wardrobe Day

o   Friday: Spirit Day

Today, September 12th:

·         CRE @ St. John’s; 1-6th grades at 3:00; *7-12 CRE; supper@6:30; classes@7:00

·         Bethania Confirmation at 7:00

Thursday, September 13th :

·         Dakota State Rep will be here to meet with any students who are interested in learning more about their college and what they have to offer.

·         VB in Kindred; C-Squad at 4:45; JV & Varsity to follow; bus leaves at 2:30

·         JH-VB vs Hankinson in Fairmount at 4:30; bus leave after school

Friday, September 14th:

·         The cheerleaders will be in the link area at 7:45 to sell “Tiger Pride” Items:

o   Spirit Beads (3/$1.00 or 8/$2.00)

o   Spirit Poms ($2.00)

o   Temporary Tattoos ($1.00)

o   Battle Paint ($1.00)

·         HOMECOMING - FB vs Waverly/South Shore in Rosholt at 7:00

·         Remember to sign up for the Homecoming dance in Mrs. Nordquist’s room by 4:00 p.m. Wednesday.

Monday, September 17th:

·         XC-Deuel Invitational in Clear Lake at 4:00; Please dismiss these students at 12:50; bus leaves at 1:00:

Emery C. Savion W. Riley C. Morgan N. Marco R. Hannah L. and Kaleb F.

Wednesday, September 19th:

·         ASVAB Test for Juniors – beginning at 8:30

·         Juniors & Seniors will be attending the “Think & Drive – Stay Alive Program” in Sisseton from 1:15-2:00

·         Bethania Youth Group at 7:00

·         CRE @ St. John’s; 1-6th grades at 3:00; *7-12 CRE; supper@6:30; classes@7:00

 

Tuesday, September 11, 2018

posted Sep 11, 2018, 7:43 AM by Jill Anderson

*The first elementary girls’ basketball practice will be Monday, September 17th from 3:20-4:35.

*Seniors - your first deposit on your class deposit is due Friday, September 14th. Please give your deposit to Mrs. Mindy Foltz

*********************************************************************************************

Owe for Reeds/Oil: Kadee D. $1.00, Ava K. $2.50, Jacque G. $2.50, Marco R. $2.50 Morgan N. $1.00 Rehme L. $1.00 Cecelia Z. $2.50 Nevaeh H. $2.50

Homecoming Week – September 10th-September 15th:

· Homecoming Theme: Around the World

· Dress up Days:

o Tuesday: Tacky Tourist Day

o Wednesday: America Day

o Thursday: Foreign Wardrobe Day

o Friday: Spirit Day

Today, September 11th:

· VB vs Oak Grove in Rosholt; C-Squad at 4:45; JV & Varsity to follow

· JH-VB in Browns Valley at 4:30; bus leaves at 3:15

· JH-FB vs Richland 44 in Colfax at 4:30; bus leaves at 2:40

Thursday, September 13th :

· Dakota State Rep will be here to meet with any students who are interested in learning more about their college and what they have to offer.

· VB in Kindred; C-Squad at 4:45; JV & Varsity to follow

· JH-VB vs Hankinson in Fairmount at 4:30

Friday, September 14th:

· The cheerleaders will be in the link area at 7:45 to sell “Tiger Pride” Items:

o Spirit Beads (3/$1.00 or 8/$2.00)

o Spirit Poms ($2.00)

o Temporary Tattoos ($1.00)

o Battle Paint ($1.00)

· HOMECOMING - FB vs Waverly/South Shore in Rosholt at 7:00

Monday, September 17th:

· XC-Deuel Invitational in Clear Lake at 4:00

Wednesday, September 19th:

· ASVAB Test for Juniors – beginning at 8:30

· Juniors & Seniors will be attending the “Think & Drive – Stay Alive Program” in Sisseton from 1:15-2:00

Monday, September 10th, 2018

posted Sep 10, 2018, 7:15 AM by Jill Anderson

*Congratulations to Homecoming King Nathan K. and Queen Georgia K.!

*Boys locker room needs to be cleaned up tonight! If anything is left in the morning – everything will go in the trash!

*The first elementary girls’ basketball practice will be Monday, September 17th from 3:20-4:35.

*Seniors - your first deposit on your class deposit is due Friday, September 14th. Please give your deposit to Mrs. Mindy Foltz

*********************************************************************************************

Owe for Reeds/Oil: Kadee D. $1.00, Ava K. $2.50, Jacque G. $2.50, Marco R. $2.50 Morgan N. $1.00 Rehme L. $1.00

Homecoming Week – September 10th-September 15th:

Homecoming Theme: Around the World

· Dress up Days:

o Monday: Multiplicity Day

o Tuesday: Tacky Tourist Day

o Wednesday: America Day

o Thursday: Foreign Wardrobe Day

o Friday: Spirit Day

Today, September 10th:

· Butter braid sales begin today! All 8-11th grade students come to the band room 4th hour.

· All-State Chorus auditions will be at 11:10 in the band room

· JH-VB vs Wyndmere/Lidgerwood in Campbell at 4:30; bus leaves right after school

· XC-Webster Invitational at 2:00; Dismiss these students at 11:45 for lunch then for XC in Webster Savion W. Riley C. Hannah L. Kaleb F. Marco R.

· JH-FB Jamboree in Browns Valley at 4:00; bus leaves at 2:45

· District School Board Meeting at 6:30

· Practice for all oral interp members will be tonight from 7:00-9:00pm in Ms. Davidson’s room.

Tuesday, September 11th:

· VB vs Oak Grove in Rosholt; C-Squad at 4:45; JV & Varsity to follow

· JH-VB in Browns Valley at 4:30

· JH-FB vs Richland 44 in Colfax at 4:30

Thursday, September 13th :

· Dakota State Rep will be here to meet with any students who are interested in learning more about their college and what they have to offer.

· VB in Kindred; C-Squad at 4:45; JV & Varsity to follow

· JH-VB vs Hankinson in Fairmount at 4:30

Friday, September 14th:

· The cheerleaders will be in the link area at 7:45 to sell “Tiger Pride” Items:

o Spirit Beads (3/$1.00 or 8/$2.00)

o Spirit Poms ($2.00)

o Temporary Tattoos ($1.00)

o Battle Paint ($1.00)

· HOMECOMING - FB vs Waverly/South Shore in Rosholt at 7:00

Monday, September 17th:

· XC-Deuel Invitational in Clear Lake at 4:00

Wednesday, September 19th:

· ASVAB Test for Juniors – beginning at 8:30

· Juniors & Seniors will be attending the “Think & Drive – Stay Alive Program” in Sisseton from 1:15-2:00

1-10 of 332