Announcements‎ > ‎

Monday, September 17th, 2018

posted Sep 17, 2018, 7:27 AM by Jill Anderson   [ updated Sep 17, 2018, 7:30 AM ]

*MISSING – 30-foot silver Lufkin tape measure was used during homecoming float building. When found – please return to Mr. Kleindl.

*Congratulations to the Homecoming Float Winners:

·         1st:  Seniors

·         2nd:  8th grade

·         3rd: Juniors

Class Points winners (determined by % of students in class who dressed up and float placing)

·         1st: Sophomores (28 points)

·         2nd: 8th Grade  (25 points)

·         3rd: Seniors  (21 points)

Congratulations to the Homecoming Dress up day winners:

·         Monday – Multiplicity Day –  The Queens of cards consisted of Kylie Laurence, Morgan Navratil, Rehme Laurence, Abi Swanson

·         Tuesday – Tacky Tourist Day –Grayson Madsen, Halle Hokanson

·         Wednesday- America Day --  Ross Braun, Hayden Lick

·         Thursday – Foreign Wardrobe Day—  Kendra Guy, Sterling McGuire, Hannah Leverson

*The first elementary girls’ basketball practice will be Today, September 17th from 3:20-4:35.

*********************************************************************************************

Owe for Reeds/Oil: Kadee D. $1.00, Ava K. $2.50, Jacque G. $2.50, Marco R. $2.50 Cecelia Z. $2.50 Nevaeh H. $2.50 Jessa S. $2.50

Monday, September 17th:

·         XC-Deuel Invitational in Clear Lake at 4:00; Please dismiss these students at 12:50; bus leaves at 1:00:

Savion W. Morgan N. Marco R. and Kaleb F.

·         JH-FB vs Wyndmere/Lidgerwood in Fairmount at 4:30; bus leaves after school dismissal; JV GAME CANCELLED - practice will be in Rosholt

Tuesday, September 18th:

·         Ping-Pong pictures – extra forms are available in the office; beginning at 8:00 with preschool and staff

·         Student Council meeting at 8:00 a.m. in Mrs. Nordquist's room.  Come hungry.

·         VB vs Milnor/North Sargent in Campbell; C-Squad at 4;45; JV & Varsity to follow;

·         JH-VB in Hankinson at 4:30

Wednesday, September 19th:

·         ASVAB Test for Juniors – beginning at 8:30

·         Juniors & Seniors will be attending the “Think & Drive – Stay Alive Program” in Sisseton from 1:15-2:00

·         Bethania Youth Group at 7:00

·         CRE @ St. John’s; 1-6th grades at 3:00; *7-12 CRE; supper@6:30; classes@7:00

Thursday, September 20th:

·         VB vs Central Cass in Rosholt; C-Squad at 4:45; JV and Varsity to follow

Friday, September 21st:

·         Mid-Term – 1st QTR

·         Student Council meeting Friday at 8:00 a.m. in Mrs. Nordquist's room.  Come hungry, again.

·         FB vs Deuel in Clear Lake at 7:00

Comments